Skip to content
Midlothian Counts — Midlothian, in numbers.Local help →

Midlothian, in numbers

Average home prices reached £283,000 in Midlothian.

Midlothian council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Midlothian’s school and housing growth is tied to energy and infrastructure. Shawfair’s energy centre is open, while Penicuik and Beeslack school programmes still need clear delivery stages and costs.

The short version

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Midlothian council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £119,175 in January 2004; £283,166 in July 2026. 137.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £119,000 to £283,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (1.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Midlothian council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 2004119,175
February 2004115,255
March 2004115,670
April 2004117,297
May 2004120,841
June 2004127,263
July 2004132,211
August 2004129,558
September 2004126,183
October 2004126,217
November 2004134,023
December 2004136,217
January 2005133,836
February 2005129,406
March 2005128,930
April 2005121,888
May 2005123,658
June 2005130,844
July 2005141,805
August 2005145,143
September 2005143,426
October 2005148,161
November 2005145,966
December 2005149,183
January 2006141,904
February 2006150,499
March 2006145,274
April 2006149,100
May 2006147,151
June 2006154,662
July 2006160,676
August 2006165,029
September 2006169,178
October 2006172,729
November 2006169,320
December 2006169,460
January 2007160,489
February 2007160,489
March 2007160,325
April 2007173,292
May 2007183,382
June 2007190,638
July 2007190,124
August 2007193,533
September 2007190,599
October 2007190,638
November 2007188,300
December 2007192,780
January 2008192,728
February 2008194,414
March 2008185,759
April 2008180,439
May 2008182,167
June 2008184,336
July 2008190,770
August 2008187,036
September 2008183,714
October 2008179,690
November 2008177,679
December 2008177,742
January 2009174,303
February 2009165,315
March 2009160,754
April 2009161,349
May 2009168,825
June 2009174,782
July 2009178,817
August 2009176,378
September 2009172,001
October 2009169,007
November 2009164,948
December 2009169,893
January 2010168,442
February 2010174,535
March 2010175,155
April 2010179,203
May 2010181,305
June 2010174,704
July 2010170,523
August 2010162,438
September 2010165,691
October 2010164,663
November 2010171,031
December 2010170,167
January 2011167,142
February 2011160,181
March 2011159,495
April 2011167,464
May 2011166,872
June 2011169,322
July 2011163,686
August 2011170,495
September 2011167,202
October 2011163,888
November 2011160,226
December 2011160,966
January 2012167,589
February 2012165,639
March 2012166,734
April 2012163,302
May 2012168,389
June 2012165,524
July 2012164,165
August 2012159,820
September 2012163,773
October 2012159,946
November 2012164,591
December 2012160,123
January 2013163,445
February 2013160,193
March 2013158,947
April 2013160,003
May 2013160,213
June 2013163,957
July 2013165,790
August 2013166,709
September 2013162,045
October 2013163,326
November 2013163,294
December 2013166,434
January 2014165,207
February 2014163,447
March 2014165,880
April 2014167,501
May 2014168,599
June 2014167,429
July 2014169,421
August 2014173,385
September 2014179,717
October 2014179,945
November 2014178,661
December 2014173,055
January 2015172,510
February 2015170,768
March 2015175,322
April 2015177,132
May 2015180,636
June 2015177,783
July 2015180,437
August 2015179,417
September 2015185,559
October 2015183,351
November 2015188,091
December 2015189,778
January 2016190,628
February 2016188,978
March 2016182,389
April 2016183,589
May 2016185,938
June 2016187,575
July 2016188,874
August 2016187,302
September 2016191,064
October 2016189,156
November 2016190,544
December 2016190,607
January 2017189,270
February 2017184,965
March 2017183,202
April 2017187,023
May 2017192,347
June 2017194,667
July 2017193,850
August 2017199,283
September 2017201,306
October 2017205,256
November 2017197,297
December 2017193,927
January 2018193,835
February 2018198,587
March 2018202,996
April 2018206,906
May 2018209,240
June 2018212,498
July 2018212,122
August 2018214,205
September 2018216,768
October 2018218,589
November 2018219,663
December 2018219,854
January 2019219,367
February 2019219,362
March 2019222,279
April 2019221,339
May 2019220,233
June 2019215,949
July 2019218,566
August 2019218,301
September 2019213,950
October 2019215,472
November 2019215,116
December 2019217,814
January 2020214,683
February 2020220,040
March 2020225,219
April 2020225,133
May 2020222,709
June 2020218,700
July 2020224,898
August 2020222,232
September 2020225,753
October 2020223,052
November 2020231,309
December 2020231,657
January 2021229,924
February 2021230,108
March 2021229,400
April 2021237,510
May 2021237,457
June 2021244,243
July 2021246,410
August 2021249,661
September 2021251,051
October 2021251,971
November 2021252,146
December 2021251,303
January 2022250,074
February 2022249,395
March 2022251,221
April 2022252,570
May 2022255,157
June 2022259,563
July 2022262,060
August 2022264,591
September 2022269,819
October 2022270,361
November 2022269,971
December 2022264,312
January 2023260,870
February 2023263,478
March 2023262,855
April 2023265,900
May 2023266,194
June 2023265,594
July 2023265,053
August 2023263,419
September 2023269,365
October 2023268,412
November 2023270,716
December 2023268,849
January 2024269,940
February 2024270,422
March 2024269,675
April 2024274,649
May 2024269,371
June 2024267,990
July 2024267,246
August 2024271,695
September 2024270,486
October 2024271,058
November 2024270,297
December 2024275,585
January 2025274,943
February 2025272,372
March 2025271,339
April 2025267,984
May 2025272,827
June 2025274,687
July 2025279,815
August 2025281,047
September 2025284,111
October 2025283,998
November 2025283,722
December 2025278,594
January 2026277,280
February 2026276,421
March 2026274,785
April 2026277,981
May 2026281,667
June 2026284,241
July 2026283,166
Source →

People living in the area

100,390

Mid-2025 · Midlothian council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£283,000

July 2026 · Midlothian council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £283,166.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Scotland →

Look beneath the average

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

26.5% to 34.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 26.5% in Dalkeith to 34.2% in Midlothian West — a gap of 7.7 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 6 of 6 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dalkeith26.5%3,17912,007
Midlothian South26.9%3,47312,932
Bonnyrigg28.8%4,24314,712
Penicuik29.6%3,34611,299
Midlothian East29.9%3,84512,857
Midlothian West34.2%4,97314,553
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 6 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make the opened energy centre’s results visible

Shawfair’s energy centre opened in November 2024.

Residents need to understand service reliability and bills as connections grow.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Give families a clear school construction timetable

Penicuik’s project has moved through contractor appointment but is not a completed school.

Pupils and staff need continuity during refurbishment.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use the design stage to meet future learning needs

Beeslack’s replacement is at detailed design stage.

There is still a practical opportunity to test accessibility and capacity.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Shawfair

Shawfair energy centre

The council’s energy partnership opened a centre in November 2024 to supply the developing district heat network.

Energy centre open; network expansion and benefits require separate reporting. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Midlothian Energy Limited, a council and Vattenfall partnership

What the source says: The council’s energy partnership opened a centre in November 2024 to supply the developing district heat network.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Midlothian Energy Ltd | Transforming how we work | Midlothian Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the opened energy centre’s results visible →

Make room for homes people can afford →

How to track delivery →

Penicuik

Penicuik High School redevelopment

The project refurbishes the listed school building and adds a new extension; a main contractor has been appointed.

Contractor appointed; March 2026 announcement planned main works for summer 2026. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Midlothian Council

What the source says: The project refurbishes the listed school building and adds a new extension; a main contractor has been appointed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Main contractor appointed as Penicuik High School project moves into construction phase | Midlothian Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Give families a clear school construction timetable →

How to track delivery →

Penicuik area

Replacement Beeslack Community High School

A contractor has been appointed to complete detailed design for the replacement school.

Design development; construction completion not claimed. · evidence dated 2026-10-08

Responsible body: Midlothian Council

What the source says: A contractor has been appointed to complete detailed design for the replacement school.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Project Update – Replacement Beeslack Community High School | Midlothian Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the design stage to meet future learning needs →

Do not assume school design approval means opening is close →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.